CRI Home Career Resources, Inc. - Affirmative Action Consultants - Affirmative Action Plan Consultants

Does Section 508 apply to recipients of federal funds?

No, nor does it generally impose requirements on the recipients of Federal funds with the exception of activities carried out in a State under the Assistive Technology Act of 1998, as amended pursuant to section 4(d)(6)(G) of that act.


Article Details

Last Updated
8th of November, 2011

Would you like to...

Print this page Print this page

Email this page Email this page

Post a comment Post a comment

Subscribe me

Add to favorites Add to favorites

Remove Highlighting Remove Highlighting

Edit this Article

Quick Edit

Export to PDF

User Opinions (0 votes)

No users have voted.

How would you rate this answer?



Thank you for rating this answer.

Related Articles

Attachments

No attachments were found.

Visitor Comments

No visitor comments posted. Post a comment

Post a comment

To post a comment for this article, simply complete the form below. Fields marked with an asterisk are required.
   Name:
   Email:
* Comment:
* Enter the code below:
 

Continue